LATEST UPDATE      

The Faculty of Engineering and Computing is pleased to share the good news that our team for emerging as 1st runner up of the Asia Pacific University Robotic Competition 2017 (APRoC 2017), organized by Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation (APU), Bukit Jalil on 27 April 2017.

 

 

Congratulations to our AUSMAT student, Choo See Yuan! She is the winner for the 2016 AUSMAT Special Subject Awards for English as an Additional Language or Dialect subject (EALD).  Choo See Yuan is also a JPA holder, she obtained 88.2 of ATAR scaled score in EALD!

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Click here to check out the Students' Achievements gallery!

 

2017 Awards

  • Asia Pacific University Robotic Competition 2017 (APRoC 2017) - 1st runner up
  • Martial Arts Taekwondo Championship 2017 Tournament 
    • Individual Sparring - Gold Medal
    • Individual Sparring - Silver Medal
    • Individual Sparring - Bronze medal

2016 Awards

  • eGenting Bug Hunt 2016 - First Prize Award and Merit Award.
  • MAPCU Taekwondo Tournament 2016 
    • Sparring - Gold in Kyorugi 
    • Sparring - Bronze in Kyorugi 
  • 2016 AUSMAT Special Subject Awards for English as an Additional Language or Dialect subject (EALD)
  • Pulau Ketam International Art Festival - Grand Prize, Merit Prize and Judge Award
  • Asia Pacific Interior Designer Award  (APIDA) - Silver
  • Kejohanan Chenzhi Taijiquan Malaysia - Singapore Ke-7 - Bronze (Chen-Style Taijiquan Laojia Yi Lu; Chen-Style Taiji Single Sword; and Chen-Style Taiji Spear)
  • Malaysian Institute of Interior Designers (MIID) 9.Belas
    •  1st prize for Design Category (Degree - Residential)
    • 2nd prize for Design Category (Degree - Residential)
    • 1st prize for Design Category (Diploma- Residential)
    • 3rd prize for Design Category (Diploma- Residential)
    • 1st prize for Dulux Category
    • 3rd prize for Design Category (Diploma- Residential)
    • 3rd prize for Band Tanpa Electric
  •  I-City Façade Design Competition - Best 5
  • International Open Brighton - Gold (Pattern), Silver (Sparring)
  • 2016 National Kungfu Martial Arts Competition "Brem Cup"
    •  Chen-style Taichi, Old Frame, 1st Routine - Gold
    • Chen-style Taichi, 13 Forms - Gold
    • Chen-style Taichi, Single Sabre - Bronze
  • Sukan Institusi Pendidikan Tinggi (SUKIPT) Men's 200m Butterfly - Bronze
  • Sukan Institusi Pendidikan Tinggi (SUKIPT) Men's 200m Individual Medley - Silver
  • Sukan Institusi Pendidikan Tinggi (SUKIPT) Taekwando Men's Bantam Weight Category - Bronze
  • Rookies Dodgeball Clash State-Level Open Tournament - 2nd Runner Up

2015 Awards

  • IAI Design Award - Design Star
  • 50 Ways to Use Sharpie ® - Week 3 Winner
  • Cambridge International AS Level English Language – Highest Score
  • Canvas Painting Competition for JIA Hotel Malacca – 1st Prize
  • Cherating Sand Challenge 2015 – 1st Runner Up and Best Costume 
  • Dokkan Afkar Logo Design Competition – 1st Prize
  • Dulux “Unlocking Colour Potential” – Merit Award
  • I-Print Malaysia Print Awards – 1st Prize & Student Design Award (Merit Awards)
  • Kejohanan Sukan MASISWA Zon Selangor 2015 – Bronze (Women’s  Chess)
  • Malaysian Institute of Interior Designers (MIID) 8.Belas
    • 1st Prize (Residential Category)
    • 2nd Prize (Hospitality Category)
    • 2nd Prize (Fantastic Robots Category)
    • 3rd Prize (Institutional Category)
  • Malaysian Institute of Interior Designers (MIID) Reka Awards – Honorary Mention
  • MASISWA Swimming Competition 2015
    • Silver (200m Butterfly)
    • Silver (100m Breaststroke)
    • Bronze (200m Medley)
  • Maybank #MakeityourM2U Phone App Design – 1st Prize
  • Nottingham University 3 on 3 Basketball Tournament 2015 – Bronze
  • Paper Dress Design Competition by SafeTree Sdn. Bhd. – 3rd Prize
  • Pink Lady Apple Shopping Bag Design Contest – Clean Sweep (1st, 2nd and 3rd Prize)
  • Asia Pacific Interior Design Awards 2015  - Best 10

 

 


Nippon Paint Young Designer Awards

 
Conqueror Happy Design Contest

2014 Awards

  • Axiata University Leadership Development Programme - Winner, CEO Business Challenge
  • Desaru 2XU 113K Triathlon - 1st Place
  • Father’s Day – VIVA Drawing Competition - 2nd Runner Up
  • First City University College Crest Contest - Special Mention
  • IBM Bluemix™ Appnovator Challenge 2014 – 1st Prize, 3rd Prize
  • IEMT 2014 App for 36th IEEE/CPMT Conference – Worthy Project
  • ISPEAK 2014 Public Speaking Competition - Champion
  • KBU/First City UC Jingle Contest  - Winner
  • Kejohanan Badminton IPT 2014 – Bronze (Mixed Doubles)
  • Kejohanan Renang MASISWA 2014
    • 200M Medley – Silver Medal
    • 200M Butterfly – Silver Medal
  • Kejohanan Sukan MASISWA Zon Selangor 2014
    • Badminton Mixed Double - Silver Medal
    • Badminton Women’s Singles - Bronze Medal
  • Kenyir Lake International Triathlon - 2nd Place
  • Klang Premier Century Ride - 2nd Place
  • Malaysian International  Jewellery Fair (MIJF) Jewellery Design Award 2014 - Winner (Ring Category)
  • Malaysian International Furniture Fair 2014 Awards - 2nd Prize, Young Designers Category
  • MAPCU Taekwondo Championship 2014
    • Gold (Men’s Fly/Men’s Feather/Women’s Welter)
    • Silver (Men’s Bantam/Women’s Fly)
    • Bronze (Men’s Fly)
  • Men’s Singles – Bronze Medal
  • Negeri Sembilan Chinese Chess Championship  –  Individual Category , 3rd Runner-Up
  • Nippon Paint Young Designer Awards 2014
    • Gold, Silver, Best Green Innovation Award
    • Honorary Mentions
    • Best Colour Choice
  • Penang International Triathlon - 1st Place
  • Port Dickson International Triathlon - 3rd Place
  • Reinvent Malaysian Institute of Interior Designers (MIID)  7-Belas.2
    • Category A – (Commercial) 3rd Prize
    • Category A – (Institutional) 3rd Prize
    • Category B – (Bunting Design) 1st Prize
    • Category D – (Lighting Design) 2nd Prize
  • Royal Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce (RSA), Genovasi Malaysia Awards
    • Winner (Social Entrepreneurship Brief Winner)
    • Winner (Citizenship and Communication in a Digital Age Category)
  • Sabinai Dish Rack Contest - Winner
  • Shimano Cycling Race - 3rd Place
  • Spirit of Merdeka Sculpture Competition - 1st Prize
  • Sukan Institusi Pengajian Tinggi 2014 (SUKIPT) - Female Welterweight – Silver Medal
  • Sukan Malaysia (SUKMA) XVII Perlis 2014
    • Female Welterweight – Gold Medal
    • Men’s Team – Silver Medal
  • Tanjong Heritage Competition 2014 – 2nd Prize (Charcoal/Pencil/Ink & Mixed Media)
  • The Paper Weight Awards 2014 by Antalis International
    • Conqueror Happy Design Silver Award
    • MRM Excellent Choice Award of Malaysia
  • Western Australian Certificate of Education (WACE)
    •  Special Certificate of Distinction (Year 2014)
    • Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics
  • Xterra Malaysia Off-Road Triathlon -1st Place 

 
Public Speaking Champions

2013 Awards

  • 27th Sea Games, Myanmar 2013 (ASEAN) - Female Welterweight (Representing Malaysian Squad) – Bronze Medal
  • 12th Intervarsity Accounting Quiz (IYAQ) 2013 - 3rd Prize       
  • Asian University Games, Korea 2013 - Female Welterweight (Representing Malaysian Squad) – Bronze Medal
  • Australian Tertiary Admission Rank (ATAR) – Highest Scores for Western Australian Certificate of Education (WACE) Special General Award 2013
  • Bristol Design Competition 2013 - 1st Prize, 3rd Prize
  • Edexcel A-Levels High Achiever Award 2013
  • Giant Graffiti Rubix Competition 2013 by Bratpack - 1st Prize  
  • IBM Mobilithon 2013 - 3rd Prize
  • Inter-Club Taekwondo Championship 2013 - Female Welterweight, Gold Medal       
  • KBU & Ralph Lauren Collaboration: Surfboard Design Competition 2013 – Clean Sweep (1st, 2nd, and 3rd prize)
  • Kejohanan Renang MASISWA 2013
    • 100M Free Style – Gold Medal
    • 100M Butterfly – Silver Medal                     
  • Malaysian International  Jewellery Fair (MIJF) Jewellery Design Award 2013 – Finalist (Ring Category), Merit Award (Ring Category)
  • MAPCU Taekwondo Competition 2013
    • Male Flyweight (Senior Category) - Gold Medal
    • Male Flyweight (Junior Category) – Silver Medal
  • National Taekwondo Championship 2013 – Female Welterweight, Gold Medal
  • Nippon Paint Young Designer Awards (NPYDA) 2013 - Silver Award, Best Green Innovation Design
  • Samsung Galaxy Wonderland Media Award 2013 - Winner        
  • Special Certificates of Distinction – Maths Specialist 2013
  • Sukan Institusi Pendidikan Malaysia (SIPMA) 2013
    • 4x100M Free Style Relay – Silver Medal
    • 4x100M B40 Mix Relay – Silver Medal

 

2012 Awards

  • BROS Manufacturer Design Award 2012 - Winner
  • Egenting Programming Competition 2012 - 1st Prize     
  • Goethe Institute Art Competition 2012 - 1st Prize & Special Mention
  • Hyundai Rev It Up Video Competition 2012 - 2nd & 3rd Prize     
  • Hyundai Veloster Display Competition 2012 - 3rd Prize 
  • IBM SmartCloud Camp Competition 2012 - 2nd Prize  
  • International Interior Design Award 2012 (Commercial) - 2nd Prize     
  • Malaysian Institute of Interior Designers 6-Belas Interior Design
    • (Superfly) Award 2012 – Winners
    • (Superfloat) Award 2012 - 1st Runner-Up           
    • (Superhunt) Award 2012 – Winner
    • (Supershutter) Award 2012 –Winner
    • (Supermovie) Award 2012 – Winner
    • (Superstar) Award 2012 - 1st Runner-Up
    • (SuperNippon) Award 2012 – Winner
    • (Supermovie) Award 2012 – Award
    • (Supersketch) Award 2012 - 2nd Runner-Up   
  • Malaysian Institute of Interior Designers Award 2012 - Gold Award & Honorary Mention  
  • MAPCU Taekwondo 2012 (Fly Category) - Gold Medal     
  • Nippon Paint Young Designer Award 2012
    • Gold (Malaysia and Regional) Award
    • Honorary Mention
    • Platinum (Malaysia) Award       
  • Nippon Paint Young Designer Silver Award 2012             
  • Philips Lightover Challenge 2012 - Grand Prize  
  • SUKIPT Taekwondo 2012
    • (Fly Category) - Bronze Medal
    • (Light Category) - Silver Medal